Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We respect and value the privacy of our customers and it’s our responsibility to protect the personal data of our customers. Our policy will make clear how we save and protect the personal data of our customers. The main purpose of explaining privacy policy is to show you how we collect, process and protect your data.


Please also use the glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this policy.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. CONTACT DETAILS
  3. HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED
  4. COOKIES
  5. DATA FROM THIRD PARTIES
  6. TECHNICAL DATA FROM
  7. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  8. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA
  9. LEGAL ADVISORS
  10. THIRD PARTIES
  11. TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA
  12. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
  13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
  14. INFORMATION COMMISSIONERS OFFICE

1- IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Explaining privacy policy is to tell our customers how PVC Curtian Direct collects and processes your data when you visit or order from our site. PVC Curtian Direct is the controller and responsible for the protection of your data. For the convenience of our customers, we have appointed a specific data privacy manager who is always available and responsible to answer every possible question related to the privacy policy. If you want to ask any question then contact us by using our details given below:

2- CONTACT DETAILS

The full details of PVC Curtian Direct are:

TARPAULIN DIRECT UK LTD 

Company number: 13190257

Contact: 02070979337

Data Privacy Manager: Qasim Muhammad

Email address: sale@ pvccurtiandirect.co.uk

Postal address:

20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

It is our customers’ right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This is the UK supervisory authority for the issues of data protection ( www.ico.org.uk).

However, it is honor to deal with your issues and concerns before your approach to the ICO so, kindly contact us in the first instance. 


3- HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED?

 For the collection of data we use different methods: 

  • DIRECT INTERACTIONS

You provide us with your data and contact by filling the specific form or by responding us by email, post, phone or otherwise. You provide your data when you:

a) Feedback

 b) Submit an inquiry

c) Request marketing

d) Enter an email address at the checkout

  • AUTOMATED INTERACTIONS

We automatically collect the technical data and information of your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns.


4- COOKIES

We use cookies for easiness and marketing purposes.

Cookies are the documents which we use to catch the data of different visitors to our site. Different types of cookies are used for analytical functions. The customers can permit some cookies or not at all by changing the settings.


5- TECHNICAL DATA 

a) The providers of search information (Google based)

b) Google Analytics (based outside the EU)

c) The networks of advertisement

Transaction, contact and Financial Data from the providers of delivery, payment and technical services (Pay Pal based inside the EU)

Contact Data and Identity: Public sources (Electoral Register inside the EU)


6- HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal data and information according to law of UK and if law allows us to do so. We use your data in following circumstances.

a) We will use your data where complying with a regulatory and legal obligation is necessary

b) We need to enter your data for contract

c) For our legitimate interests but we assure you not to override your rights due to our legitimate interests.


7- PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA

How do we share this information?

It’s our responsibility not to share your data with anyone or third parties. With anyone or third parties. With time we only share your data with different organizations because they handle or manage the services on our behalf. The organization with which we share your data are the following:

Credit reference agencies

Couriers

IT support

Market research service providers

Payment providers

Market analytic service providers

Direct marketing communications consultants 

Marketing communications agencies


8- LEGAL ADVISORS

 We assure you about your data protection as the third party which handles or process your data complies with the legislation of information protection. We are responsible and committed to protecting your data as we only disclose or share your data which is necessary to proceed with the process.


9- THIRD PARTIES

We may give your data to the third parties which are mentioned below:

a) Legal advisors as they work as processors and joint controllers including bankers, lawyers, insurers, auditors and consultant based in the UK. They offer legal services, consultancy, banking and accounting services.

b) Service providers as processors in EEA or outside. They offer IT services, system administration, web services, enhancement services and accounting services.

c) Credit agencies based in the UK as processors. They process your data to assess you for credit.

d) HNR&C, regulators and other authorities based in the UK needs reports of the processing activities in certain circumstances. 

NAMEDESCRIPTIONPURPOSE
Name CheapWeb Hosting ProviderOur Website Files Are Hosted On Name Cheap.
Sage payPayment ProviderOffsite credit/debit card processing
PayPalPayment ProviderOffsite credit/debit card processing
Tawk ChatWeb Service ProviderOnline support for site visitors
FacebookService ProviderSocial media advertising
Google AnalyticsAnalytics ProviderWebsite analytics

10- TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

Many organizations that offer us services bare present in EEA (European Economic Area).Some organizations and companies are located outside European Economic Area so your personal information is transferred outside the EEA by obeying the laws. We assure our customers that these service providers keep only legal requirements that are necessary to proceed the process.


11- HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Our priority is to protect the information and data of our customers. Appropriate and accurate measures are used to protect our customers’ data that they provide us through our website and the data which we store, save and collect about the customers. Once your data are gathered and displayed on our site it is protected by the mechanism called secure socket layer (SSL).This is a standard technology which provide a connection between websites and internet browsers. This connection permit you to transmit your information online easily. Unauthorized access to our servers based in a secure location is blocked by Firewalls


12- CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are responsible to review our privacy policy regularly so we review the policy as said earlier. If we make changes in the privacy policy we will update the changed policy in our site to avoid any inconvenience. You will get the updated privacy policy. This policy was made and updated in May 2018 according to all the laws. So if you have any query about our policy , do contact us to get the satisfactory answers.


13- INFORMATION COMMISSIONERS OFFICE

If you feel something suspicious and not satisfied with how we use your personal data or information or if you are not getting a satisfactory response to any of your question or request, you have the full authority or right to complaint against us to the commissioner of information.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Phone: 01625545745( national rate)

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Dispatch with in 24 Hours.

Mon - Friday 08:00 AM - 05:00 PM.

Secure Payments powered by Stripe.


PAYMENT OPTIONS

DELIVERY OPTIONS